Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop 18h 24m 07s

Dial Haul / Answers

How many dials does it take to make a life insurance sale?

Short answer

With aged leads, plan on about 150 to 300 dials per life insurance sale. At an 8% contact rate, 25% of contacts turning into a full talk and 30% of full talks buying, 100 dials make 8 contacts, 2 full talks and about 0.6 sales.

New agent? Start with Rookie: 250 leads for $199.

How does the math work?

That is about 167 dials per sale. Your own rates will move this a lot. Better openers raise the talk rate. Better follow up raises the contact rate.

StepRateFrom 1,000 dials
Dials1,000
Contacts8%80
Full talks25% of contacts20
Sales30% of full talks6

What are your numbers?

Fill in your own rates. The calculator shows your month.

Your month, from your numbers
Dials a month2,167
Contacts173
Appointments or full talks43
Sales13
Dials per sale167
Income a month$6,500

2,167 dials x 8% contact x 25% talk x 30% close = 13 sales. What you earn per sale depends on your contract and products.

How do you get to fewer dials per sale?

  • Call each lead up to 6 times, at different hours.
  • Use one opener for 100 dials, then change one word at a time.
  • Call older leads in the late morning and early evening.

Questions new agents ask

How many dials a day should a new agent make?

100 to 150 dials a day is a strong start. With a dialer that is about 3 to 4 hours.

Read next

Last updated . Prices on this page come from the Dial Haul store and change only when the store changes.

Next drop at 9:00 AM.

More answers: How much do new life insurance agents spend on leads? · What should you do in your first 90 days as a life insurance agent?

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in 18h 24m 07s