Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop soon

Dial Haul / States

Insurance leads in Utah.

Utah is the youngest state we sell in. Only 13.0% of its 3.5 million people are 65 or older. Our Utah leads come from Coverfolk quote forms filled out by people in Salt Lake City, West Valley City, Provo, St. George and the towns in between.

See prices
People3.5 million
65 and older13.0%
Safe calling hours8 AM to 9 PM
Aged leads from$1.50

Who to call

What sells in Utah.

70.2% of Utah homes are lived in by the owner, and the median home value is $489,400. Big mortgages and young families make mortgage protection and term life the leads to buy here. Utah's own calling hours and no call rule do not apply to licensed insurance agents, so the federal rules are the ones to follow.

  • Mortgage protection70.2% of homes are lived in by the owner, median value $489,400.
  • Term lifeOnly 13.0% of people are 65 or older.
  • Spanish15.9% speak a language other than English at home.

Calling rules

Utah calling rules for agents.

  • Utah bans sales calls without prior consent from 9 PM to 8 AM, on Sunday and on legal holidays, and bans calls to Utah numbers on the national Do Not Call registry (Utah Code 13-25a-103, 13-25a-108). Those two sections do not apply to a person who holds and acts within a Utah insurance license (13-25a-111). Federal hours and the federal registry still apply.
  • Every telephone solicitor must still stop calling anyone who says they do not want calls from you (Utah Code 13-25a-107.2), and on unsolicited calls must give their name, the business and the purpose right away (13-25a-103(5)).
  • Telephone sellers normally register each year with the Division of Consumer Protection. A licensed agent soliciting within the scope of the license is exempt, except for Sections 13-26-106 and 13-26-108 (Utah Code 13-26-104(2)(a)).
  • Phone call recording: Utah allows it when one person on the call agrees (Utah Code 77-23a-4(7)(b)).

A short summary, checked against the statute. Not legal advice. Federal rules apply too.

License and CE

24 hours, with 3 hours of ethics. At least 12 hours must be classroom or classroom equivalent, and no more than 12 can come from insurer courses. Regulator: Utah Insurance Department.

Calling hours

No state rule for licensed agents; federal hours apply: 8 AM to 9 PM local time.

Prices

The same price list as every state we sell in. Aged from $1.50. Bad numbers swapped in one tap.

Questions

Utah lead questions.

What time can I call insurance leads in Utah?

Utah's own 8 AM to 9 PM, no Sunday, no holiday rule does not apply to licensed insurance agents acting within their license (Utah Code 13-25a-111). Follow the federal window: 8 AM to 9 PM in the lead's local time.

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Do I need to register as a telemarketer in Utah to call leads?

Usually no. Utah Code 13-26-104 exempts licensed agents soliciting within the scope of their license, except for two sections of the chapter.

Source: Utah Insurance Department

How many CE hours does a Utah life agent need?

24 hours, 3 of them ethics. At least 12 must be classroom or classroom equivalent, per the Utah Insurance Department.

Source: Utah Insurance Department continuing education

Which lead types sell best in Utah?

Mortgage protection and term life. 70.2% of homes are lived in by the owner, the median value is $489,400, and only 13.0% of people are 65 or older.

Source: Census population estimates 2025 (state totals and age)

Your leads in Utah read our sister site first: Life insurance in Utah on Coverfolk.

Dial Utah today. Leads drop at 9 AM and 2 PM Central.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in soon