Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop soon

Dial Haul / States

Insurance leads in Oklahoma.

Oklahoma has about 4.1 million people. Oklahoma City and Tulsa are the two big metros, with Norman and Broken Arrow next in size. Our Oklahoma leads come from Coverfolk quote forms filled out across the state.

See prices
People4.1 million
65 and older18.1%
Safe calling hours8 AM to 8 PM
Aged leads from$1.50

Who to call

What sells in Oklahoma.

Oklahoma homes are affordable, with a median value of $199,800, and 65.8% are owned. About 241,000 veterans live here and 18.1% of residents are 65 or older. Mortgage protection, final expense and veteran leads all fit. Oklahoma passed a calling law in 2022 with an 8 PM cutoff and a 3 call cap, though licensed agents are exempt.

Calling rules

Oklahoma calling rules for agents.

  • Oklahoma's Telephone Solicitation Act of 2022 bans sales calls before 8 AM or after 8 PM in the called person's time zone, and more than 3 calls to the same person in 24 hours on the same subject (15 O.S. 775C.4). Licensed insurance agents soliciting within their license are exempt (15 O.S. 775C.5(8)), but staying inside these limits is the safe habit.
  • Autodialed or prerecorded sales calls need the person's prior express written consent, and you must send your real caller ID (15 O.S. 775C.3). A consumer can sue for $500 or actual damages, up to 3 times that if willful (15 O.S. 775C.6).
  • The Attorney General keeps a state no telemarketing sales call registry that covers calls and texts. Unsolicited sales calls are barred once a number has been on it more than 30 days. Calls to people you have an established business relationship with are allowed (15 O.S. 775B.3 and 775B.6).
  • Commercial telephone sellers must register with the Attorney General (15 O.S. 775A.3). A person regulated by the Insurance Commissioner under Title 36 is not a commercial telephone seller (15 O.S. 775A.2).
  • Oklahoma is a one party consent state. You may record a call you are on (13 O.S. 176.4).

A short summary, checked against the statute. Not legal advice. Federal rules apply too.

License and CE

24 hours every 2 years: 21 hours of insurance education and 3 hours of ethics (36 O.S. 1435.29). Regulator: Oklahoma Insurance Department.

Calling hours

8 AM to 8 PM in the called person's time zone, with no more than 3 calls in 24 hours on the same subject. Licensed insurance agents selling within their license are exempt from this law, but it is the safe habit.

Prices

The same price list as every state we sell in. Aged from $1.50. Bad numbers swapped in one tap.

Questions

Oklahoma lead questions.

What time can I call insurance leads in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma law limits sales calls to 8 AM to 8 PM and 3 calls in 24 hours on the same subject (15 O.S. 775C.4). Licensed agents selling within their license are exempt, but following the limits is the safe habit.

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Does Oklahoma have a state do not call list?

Yes. The Attorney General keeps a no telemarketing sales call registry that covers calls and texts (15 O.S. 775B.3).

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Do Oklahoma insurance agents need to register as telemarketers?

No. People regulated by the Insurance Commissioner under Title 36 are left out of the commercial telephone seller definition that triggers registration (15 O.S. 775A.2).

Source: Oklahoma Insurance Department

How many CE hours does an Oklahoma life agent need?

24 hours every 2 years: 21 hours of insurance education plus 3 hours of ethics (36 O.S. 1435.29).

Source: Oklahoma Statutes Title 36 (36 O.S. 1435.29 CE)

Your leads in Oklahoma read our sister site first: Life insurance in Oklahoma on Coverfolk.

Dial Oklahoma today. Leads drop at 9 AM and 2 PM Central.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in soon