Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop soon

Dial Haul / States

Insurance leads in Connecticut.

Connecticut has about 3.7 million people. Bridgeport, Stamford, New Haven and Hartford are its largest cities. Our Connecticut leads come from Coverfolk quote forms filled out across the state.

See prices
People3.7 million
65 and older20.4%
Safe calling hours9 AM to 8 PM
Aged leads from$1.50

Who to call

What sells in Connecticut.

Connecticut has a tighter calling window than federal law: 9 AM to 8 PM. The Department of Consumer Protection also says telemarketers need the consumer's express written permission before a sales call or text. 20.4% of residents are 65 or older and 66.5% of homes are owned, so final expense and mortgage protection both fit.

  • Final expense20.4% of residents are 65 or older.
  • Mortgage protection66.5% of homes are owned. The median home value is $366,900.
  • Spanish23.4% of residents speak a language other than English at home.

Calling rules

Connecticut calling rules for agents.

  • Calling hours: 9 AM to 8 PM in the consumer's local time, per the Department of Consumer Protection. That is one hour shorter at night than the federal window.
  • Connecticut uses the national Do Not Call Registry as its official list. Calling a number on it, or a person who asked not to be called again, is illegal.
  • Consent: the Department of Consumer Protection says telemarketers must have the consumer's express written permission before a sales call or text, and texts and app messages count. Make sure the lead's consent covers you before you dial.

A short summary, checked against the statute. Not legal advice. Federal rules apply too.

License and CE

24 hours each compliance period, with 3 hours of laws, regulations and ethics. Up to 24 extra hours can carry forward. Regulator: Connecticut Insurance Department.

Calling hours

9 AM to 8 PM in the consumer's local time, per the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection.

Prices

The same price list as every state we sell in. Aged from $1.50. Bad numbers swapped in one tap.

Questions

Connecticut lead questions.

What time can I call insurance leads in Connecticut?

9 AM to 8 PM in the lead's local time, per the Connecticut Department of Consumer Protection. Stop dialing at 8 PM, not 9 PM.

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Does Connecticut have its own do not call list?

No separate list. Connecticut law treats the national Do Not Call Registry as its official list, per the Department of Consumer Protection.

Source: National Do Not Call Registry

Do I need written consent to call or text a Connecticut lead?

The Department of Consumer Protection says yes: telemarketers need express written permission before a sales call or text, such as a signed form or a checked box online.

Source: Connecticut Insurance Department

How many CE hours does a Connecticut life agent need?

24 hours each compliance period, including 3 hours of laws, regulations and ethics, per the Connecticut Insurance Department.

Source: Connecticut Insurance Department: Continuing Education

Your leads in Connecticut read our sister site first: Life insurance in Connecticut on Coverfolk.

Dial Connecticut today. Leads drop at 9 AM and 2 PM Central.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in soon