Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop soon

Dial Haul / States

Insurance leads in Alaska.

Alaska is a small market with one big city. About 287,000 of its 737,000 people live in Anchorage. Our Alaska leads come from Coverfolk quote forms filled out by people in Anchorage, Juneau, Fairbanks, Wasilla and smaller towns.

See prices
People737,000
65 and older15.8%
Safe calling hours8 AM to 9 PM
Aged leads from$1.50

Who to call

What sells in Alaska.

Alaska's median household income is $92,788, and 66.8% of homes are owned. That makes mortgage protection and larger term policies a good fit. Only 15.8% of residents are 65 or older, so final expense is a smaller slice here than in most states.

  • Mortgage protection66.8% of Alaska homes are owned. The median home value is $352,900.
  • Term lifeMedian household income is $92,788 and only 15.8% of residents are 65 or older.
  • VeteransAbout 57,000 veterans live in Alaska.

Calling rules

Alaska calling rules for agents.

  • Alaska makes it unlawful to make a telephone solicitation to a number on the national do not call registry, or to someone who told you not to call (AS 45.50.475). Calls made in response to the customer's own request or inquiry are not telephone solicitations under that law.
  • Telephone sellers normally register with the Department of Law 30 days before a campaign. A licensed insurance agent acting within the license is exempt (AS 45.63.080(a)(7)).
  • No state calling hours found. Federal law applies: 8 AM to 9 PM in the lead's local time.
  • Recording: Alaska is a one party consent state. You may record a call you are part of (AS 42.20.310).

A short summary, checked against the statute. Not legal advice. Federal rules apply too.

License and CE

24 hours every 2 years, with at least 3 hours of ethics. Up to 8 extra hours can carry over. Regulator: Alaska Division of Insurance.

Calling hours

No state rule found; federal hours apply: 8 AM to 9 PM local time.

Prices

The same price list as every state we sell in. Aged from $1.50. Bad numbers swapped in one tap.

Questions

Alaska lead questions.

Do I need to register as a telemarketer in Alaska to call leads?

No, if you are a licensed insurance agent acting within your license. AS 45.63.080(a)(7) exempts licensed agents from the telephone seller registration rules.

Source: AS 21.27.020 (license and CE) · AS 45.63.080 (telephone seller exemptions)

Does Alaska have its own do not call list?

No separate list. Alaska law points to the national do not call registry (AS 45.50.475).

Source: AS 45.50.475 (unwanted telephone solicitations) · National Do Not Call Registry

What time can I call insurance leads in Alaska?

We found no Alaska calling hours law. Use the federal window: 8 AM to 9 PM in the lead's local time.

Source: 3 AAC 23.100 (CE hours and ethics) · National Do Not Call Registry

How many CE hours does an Alaska life agent need?

24 hours every 2 years, with at least 3 hours of ethics (3 AAC 23.100). Up to 8 extra hours can carry over (AS 21.27.020).

Source: AS 21.27.020 (license and CE) · 3 AAC 23.100 (CE hours and ethics)

Your leads in Alaska read our sister site first: Life insurance in Alaska on Coverfolk.

Dial Alaska today. Leads drop at 9 AM and 2 PM Central.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in soon